ERVIN, Judge.
[…] Wilmington, 236 N.C. 446, 450-51, 73 S.E.2d 289, 293 (1952); Sisk v. City of Greensboro, 183 N.C. App. 657, 659, 645 S.E.2d 176, 179, (stating that "[a]cts of municipalities can be divided into two categories: (1) governmental functions, that is, discretionary, political, legislative, or those public in nature performed for the public good; and (2) proprietary functions, that is, activities which are commercial or chiefly for the private advantage of the compact community") (citing Evans v. Housing Auth. of City of Raleigh, 359 N.C. 50, 54, 602 S.E.2d 668,
According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A-296(a), municipalities have a duty to, among various other things, "keep the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges open for travel and free from unnecessary obstructions." Although the "[m]aintenance of [] public road[s and] highway[s] is generally considered a governmental function[, an] `exception is made in respect to streets and sidewalks of a municipality.'" Sisk, 183 N.C.App. at 659, 645 S.E.2d at 179 (quoting Millar v.